List of World Heritage Sites in India that are recognised by UNESCO

These are places of importance of cultural or natural heritage as described in the UNESCO World Heritage Convention(Convention concerning the protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage), established in 1972. Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai, Maharashtra…

These are places of importance of cultural or natural heritage as described in the UNESCO World Heritage Convention(Convention concerning the protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage), established in 1972.

  • Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Historic City of Ahmadabad, Gujarat
  • Archaeological Site of Nalanda Mahavihara (Nalanda University), Nalanda, Bihar
  • The Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, Chandigarh
  • Rani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) Patan, Gujarat
  • Hill Forts of Rajasthan – Chittorgarh, Kumbhalgarh,  Sawai Madhopur,  Jhalawar,  Jaipur, and Jaisalmer
  • The Jantar Mantar Jaipur, Rajasthan
  • Red Fort Complex Delhi
  • Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park Panchmahal, Gujarat
  • Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka, Madhya Pradesh
  • Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya, Bihar
  • Mountain Railways of India
  • Humayun’s Tomb, Delhi
  • Qutb Minar and its Monuments, Delhi
  • Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi, Bihar
  • Elephanta Caves, Mumbai,Maharashtra
  • Great Living Chola Temples, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
  • Group of Monuments at Pattadakal, Karnataka
  • Churches and Convents of Goa
  • Fatehpur Sikri Agra, Uttar Pradesh
  • Group of Monuments at Hampi, Karnataka
  • Khajuraho Group of Monuments, Madhya Pradesh
  • Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram, Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu
  • Sun Temple, Konarak, Odisha
  • Agra Fort Agra, Uttar Pradesh
  • Ajanta Caves, Aurangabad, Maharashtra
  • Ellora Caves , Maharashtra
  • Taj Mahal, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
  • Great Himalayan National Park , Conservation Area, Himachal Pradesh
  • Western Ghats, Ghats traverse the States of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra and Gujarat in India
  • Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks, Uttarakhand
  • Sundarbans National Park, West Bengal
  • Kaziranga National Park, Assam
  • Keoladeo National Park, Rajasthan
  • Manas Wildlife Sanctuary, Assam
  • Khangchendzonga National Park, Sikkim

 

 

List of Union council of Ministers in India

Bharatiya Janata Party get victory and won 303 seats among 545 seats in general election of 2019 in Indian Lok Sabha. Narendra Modi was selected as the leader of the 17th Lok sabha and Bhartiya Janata Party. He took oath…

Bharatiya Janata Party get victory and won 303 seats among 545 seats in general election of 2019 in Indian Lok Sabha. Narendra Modi was selected as the leader of the 17th Lok sabha and Bhartiya Janata Party. He took oath along with other fifty eight members on 30th may at 7 PM which was administered by the President Ram Nath Kovind.  List of Union council of Ministers in India is given below :

Union Council of Ministers in India
Prime Minister
Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister and also in-charge of:  Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.
Cabinet Ministers
Sr. No. Name Ministers
1 Rajnath Singh Minister of Defence.
2 Amit Shah Minister of Home Affairs.
3 Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
4 D.V. Sadananda Gowda Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
5 Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs.
6 Ram Vilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
7 Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
8 Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice; Minister of Communications; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
9 Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries.
10 Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
11 Dr. S. Jaishankar Minister of External Affairs.
12 Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ Minister of Human Resource Development.
13 Arjun Munda Minister of Tribal Affairs.
14 Smriti Irani Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles.
15 Dr. Harsh Vardhan Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences.
16 Prakash Javadekar Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
17 Piyush Goyal Minister of Railways; and Minister of Commerce and Industry.
18 Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Steel.
19 Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minister of Minority Affairs.
20 Pralhad Joshi Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines.
21 Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
22 Arvind Sawant Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise.
23 Giriraj Singh Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
24 Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Minister of Jal Shakti.
Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
1 Santosh Kumar Gangwar Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
2 Rao Inderjit Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning.
3 Shripad Yesso Naik Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.
4 Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space.
5 Kiren Rijiju Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
6 Prahalad Singh Patel Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism.
7 Raj Kumar Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
8 Hardeep Singh Puri Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
9 Mansukh L. Mandaviya Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Ministers of State
1 Faggansingh Kulaste Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
2 Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
3 Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
4 General (Retd.) V. K. Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
5 Krishan Pal Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
6 Raosaheb Danve Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
7 G. Kishan Reddy Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
8 Purushottam Rupala Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
9 Ramdas Athawale Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
10 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development.
11 Babul Supriyo Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
12 Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
13 Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
14 Anurag Thakur Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
15 Suresh Angadi Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
16 Nityanand Rai Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
17 Ratanlal Kataria Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
18 V. Muraleedharan Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
19 Renuka Singh Saruta Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
20 Som Parkash Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
21 Rameswar Teli Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
22 Pratap Chandra Sarangi Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
23 Kailash Choudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
24 Debasree Chaudhuri Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

 

 

List of One Day International Cricket team captains

This is a list of cricketers who have captained the Indian cricket team for One Day International match. Total 24 players have captained India in One Day Internationals out of which Mahendra Singh Dhoniis the most successful captain in India…

This is a list of cricketers who have captained the Indian cricket team for One Day International match. Total 24 players have captained India in One Day Internationals out of which Mahendra Singh Dhoniis the most successful captain in India who won most cricket match for India.

One Day International captains
S. No. Name of Captains Year  Played Match
1 Ajit Wadekar 1974 02
2 Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan 1975–1979 07
3 Bishen Singh Bedi 1975-1978 04
4 Sunil Gavaskar 1980-1985 37
5 Gundappa Viswanath 1980 01
6 Kapil Dev 1982-1992 74
7 Syed Kirmani 1983 01
8 Mohinder Amarnath 1984 01
9 Ravi Shastri 1986-1991 11
10 Dilip Vengsarkar 1987-1988 18
11 Krishnamachari Srikkanth 1989 13
12 Mohammad Azharuddin 1989-1999 174
13 Sachin Tendulkar 1996-1999 73
14 Ajay Jadeja 1998-1999 13
15 Sourav Ganguly 1999–2005 146
16 Rahul Dravid 2000-2007 79
17 Anil Kumble 2001 01
18 Virender Sehwag 2003-2011 12
19 Mahendra Singh Dhoni 2007–2018 200
20 Suresh Raina 2010 12
21 Gautam Gambhir 2010 06
22 Rohit Sharma 2017 – 2019 10
23 Ajinkya Rahane 2015 03
24 Virat Kohli 2013 – present 69

 

 

List of Indian Cricket team Captain for International cricket Test match

This is a list of cricketers who have captained the Indian cricket team for test match  International match. Total 33 Cricketers have captained in India in International test match out of which Mahendra Singh Dhoniis the most successful captain in…

This is a list of cricketers who have captained the Indian cricket team for test match  International match. Total 33 Cricketers have captained in India in International test match out of which Mahendra Singh Dhoniis the most successful captain in India who won most cricket match for India.

Indian Captain in International cricket Test match
S. No.  Name of Captain Year
1  CK Nayudu 1932, 1934
2 Maharajkumar of Vizianagram 1936
3 Iftikhar Ali Khan Pataudi 1946
4 Lala Amarnath 1947, 1948, 1952
5 Vijay Hazare 1951, 1952
6 Vinoo Mankad 1954, 1958
7 Ghulam Ahmed 1955,1958
8 Polly Umrigar 1955, 1956, 1958
9 Hemu Adhikari 1958
10 Datta Gaekwad 1959
11 Pankaj Roy 1959
12 Gulabrai Ramchand 1959
13 Nari Contractor 1960, 1961
14 Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi 1961, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1974
15 Chandu Borde 1967
16 Ajit Wadekar 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974
17 Srinivas Venkataraghavan 1974, 1979
18 Sunil Gavaskar 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984
19 Bishan Singh Bedi 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978
20 Gundappa Viswanath 1979, 1980
21 Kapil Dev 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986
22 Dilip Vengsarkar 1987, 1988
23 Ravi Shastri 1987
24 Krishnamachari Srikkanth 1989, 1990
25 Mohammad Azharuddin 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998
26 Sachin Tendulkar 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000
27 Sourav Ganguly 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
28 Rahul Dravid 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
29 Virender Sehwag 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012
30 Anil Kumble 2007, 2008
31 Mahendra Singh Dhoni 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
32 Virat Kohli 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
33 Ajinkya Rahane 2017, 2018

 

 

Compelete list of Jnanapith Award winner Writers or Authors in India

Jnanapith Award is the Honour for best or outstanding performance in writing of book in Indian language for Indian Writers or Authors. The jnanapith award is given by President of the Bhartiya Jnanapith. Bhartiya Jnanapith is a research and cultural…

Jnanapith Award is the Honour for best or outstanding performance in writing of book in Indian language for Indian Writers or Authors. The jnanapith award is given by President of the Bhartiya Jnanapith. Bhartiya Jnanapith is a research and cultural institute founded by Shri Sahu Shanti Prasad Jain in 1944.

Jnanapith Award is the Honour for best performance in writing of book in Indian language for Writers or Authors
Recipient Writer/Author Year Language
G. Sankara Kurup 1965 Malayalam
Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay 1966 Bengali
Uma shankar Joshi

1967

Gujrati
Kupalli Venkatappa Puttappa ‘Kuvempu’ Kannada
Sumitra nandan Pant 1968 Hindi
Firaq Gorakhpuri 1969 Urdu
Viswanatha Satyanarayana 1970 Telugu
Bishnu Dey 1971 Bengali
Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’ 1972 Hindi
D R Bendre 1973 Kannada
Gopinath Mohanty Odia
Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar 1974 Marathi
Akilan 1975 Tamil
Ashapoorna Devi 1976 Bengali
K Shivaram Karanth 1977 Kannada
Sachidananda Vatsyayan 1978 Hindi
Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya 1979 Assamese
S K Pottekkatt 1980 Malayalam
Amrita Pritam 1981 Punjabi
Mahadevi Varma 1982 Hindi
Masti Venkatesha Iyengar 1983 Kannada
Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai 1984 Malayalam
Pannalal Patel 1985 Gujrati
Sachidananda Routray 1986 Odia
Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar ‘ Kusumagraj’ 1987 Marathi
C Narayan Reddy 1988 Telugu
Qurratulain Hyder 1989 Urdu
Vinayaka Krishna Gokak 1990 Kannada
Subhash Mukhopadhyay 1991 Bengali
Naresh Mehta 1992 Hindi
Sitakant Mahapatra 1993 Odia
U R Ananthamurthy 1994 Kannada
M T Vasudevan Nair 1995 Malayalam
Mahasweta Devi 1996 Bengali
Ali Sardar Jafri 1997 Urdu
Girish Karnad 1998 Kannada
Nirmal Verma 1999 Hindi
Gurdial Singh Punjabi
Mamoni Raisom Goswami 2000 Assamese
Rajendra Shah 2001 Gujrati
Jayakanthan 2002 Tamil
Vinda Karandikar 2003 Marathi
Rehman Rahi 2004 Kashmiri
Kunwar Narayan 2005 Hindi
Ravindra Kelekar 2006 Konkani
Satya Vrat Shastri Sanskrit
O N V Kurup 2007 Malayalam
Akhlaq Mohammed Khan ‘Shahryar’ 2008 Urdu
Amarkant 2009 Hindi
Sri Lal Sukla Hindi
Chandrashekara Kambara 2010 Kannada
Pratibha Ray 2011 Odia
Ravuri Bharadwaja 2012 Telugu
Kedarnath Singh 2013 Hindi
Bhalchandra Nemade 2014 Marathi
Raghuveer Chaudhari 2015 Gujrati
Shankha Ghosh 2016 Bengali
Krishna Sobti 2017 Hindi
Amitav Ghosh 2018 English

 

 

List of Bharat Ratna Awards winners in India

Bharat Ratna Award is the highest civilian honour award in India. The award is given in recognition of service of the highest order, without distinction of race, occupation, position, or sex. The award was originally given to achievements in the arts, literature, science, and…

Bharat Ratna Award is the highest civilian honour award in India. The award is given in recognition of service of the highest order, without distinction of race, occupation, position, or sex. The award was originally given to achievements in the arts, literature, science, and public services, but was later included other fields by Prime Minister of India.

Bharat Ratna Award for Highest Civilian Honour in India
Award Recipients Year
C V Raman 1954
Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
C Rajagopalachari
M Visvesvaraya 1955
Bhagwan Das
Jawaharlal Nehru
Govind Ballabh Pant 1957
Dhondo Keshav Karve 1958
Bidhan Chandra Roy 1961
Purushottam Das Tandon
Rajendra Prasad 1962
Zakir Husain 1963
Pandurang Vaman Kane
Lal Bahadur Shastry 1966
Indira Gandhi 1971
V V Giri 1975
K Kamaraj 1976
Mother Teresa 1980
Vinoba Bhave 1983
Khan Abdul Ghaffar 1987
M G Ramachandran 1988
B R Ambedkar 1990
Nelson Mandela
Rajiv Gandhi
Vallabhbhai Patel 1991
Moraji Desai
Abul Kalam Azad 1992
J R D Tata
Satyajit Ray
Gulzarilal Nanda 1997
Aruna Asaf Ali
A P J Abdul Kalam
M S Subbulakshmi 1998
Chidambaram Subramaniam
Amartya Sen 1999
Gopinath Bordoloi
Ravi Shankar
Lata Mangeshkar 2001
Bismillah Khan
Bhimsen Joshi 2009
C N R Rao 2014
Sachin Tendulkar
Madan Mohan Malaviya 2015
Atal Bihari Vajpayee

List of Rajiv Gandhi khel Ratna Award Winner Sportsperson in India

The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports and Games, is the highest sporting honour of the Republic of India. The award is named after Rajiv Gandhi, former Prime Minister of India. It is awarded annually by the Ministry of…

The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports and Games, is the highest sporting honour of the Republic of India. The award is named after Rajiv Gandhi, former Prime Minister of India. It is awarded annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is honoured for their best and most outstanding performance in the field of sports over a period of four years at international level.

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for Highest Sporting Honour in Sports and Games
Year Sports person Sports or Games
1992 Viswanathan Anand Chess
1993 Geet Sethi Billiards
1994 Homi Motivala Yachting (Team event)
1994 Pushpendra Kumar Garg Yachting (Team event)
1995 Karnam Malleswari Weightlifting
1996 Nameirakpam Kunjarani Weightlifting
1997 Leander Paes Tennis
1998 Sachin Tendulkar Cricket
1999 Jyotirmoyee Sikdar Athletics
2000 Dhanraj Pillay Hockey (Men)
2001 Pullela Gopichand Badminton
2001 Abhinav Bindra Shooting
2002 K. M. Beenamol Athletics
2002 Anjali Bhagwat Shooting
2003 Anju Bobby George Athletics
2004 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Shooting
2005 Pankaj Advani Billiards and Snooker
2006 Manavjit Singh Sandhu Shooting
2007 Mahendra Singh Dhoni Cricket
2009 Mary Kom Boxing (Women)
2009 Vijender Singh Boxing
2009 Sushil Kumar Wrestling
2010 Saina Nehwal Badminton
2011 Gagan Narang Shooting
2012 Vijay Kumar Shooting
2012 Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling
2013 Ronjan Sodhi Shooting
2015 Sania Mirza Tennis
2016 P. V. Sindhu Badminton
2016 Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
2016 Jitu Rai Shooting
2016 Sakshi Malik Wrestling
2017 Devendra Jhajharia Paralympic athletics
2017 Sardara Singh Hockey (Men)
2018 Virat Kohli Cricket
2018 Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Weightlifting

 

 

List of Dhyanchand Award Winner for his lifetime achievement in sports and Games

Dhyan Chand Award is given for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games, is the lifetime achievement sporting honour of the Republic of India. The award is named after Dhyan Chand an Indian field hockey player who scored more than 1000…

Dhyan Chand Award is given for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games, is the lifetime achievement sporting honour of the Republic of India. The award is named after Dhyan Chand an Indian field hockey player who scored more than 1000 goals during his career. It is awarded annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

Dhyanchand Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games
Year Sportsperson Sports or Games
2002 Shahuraj Birajdar Boxing
2002 Ashok Diwan Hockey
2002 Aparna Ghosh Basketball
2003 Charles Cornelius Hockey
2003 Ram Kumar Basketball
2003 Dharam Singh Hockey
2003 Om Prakash Volleyball
2003 Smita Shirole Yadav Rowing
2004 Digamber Mehendale Athletics (Physically challenged)
2004 Hardayal Singh Hockey
2004 Labh Singh Athletics
2005 Maruti Mane Wrestling
2005 Manoj Kumar Kothari Billiards & Snooker
2005 Rajinder Singh Hockey
2006 Harishchandra Birajdar Wrestling
2006 Uday K. Prabhu Athletics
2006 Nandy Singh Hockey
2007 Rajinder Singh Wrestling
2007 Shamsher Singh Kabaddi
2007 Varinder Singh Hockey
2008 Gian Singh Wrestling
2008 Hakam Singh Athletics
2008 Mukhbain Singh Hockey
2009 Satbir Singh Dahiya Wrestling
2009 Ishar Singh Deol Athletics
2010 Anita Chanu Weightlifting
2010 Satish Pillai Athletics
2010 Kuldeep Singh Wrestling
2011 Shabbir Ali Football
2011 Sushil Kohli Swimming
2011 Rajkumar Wrestling
2012 Gundeep Kumar Hockey
2012 Vinod Kumar Wrestling
2012 Jagraj Singh Mann Athletics
2012 Sukhbir Singh Tokas Para-Sports
2013 Syed Ali Hockey
2013 Anil Mann Wrestling
2013 Mary D’Souza Sequeira Athletics
2013 Girraj Singh Athletics (Parasports)
2014 Zeeshan Ali Tennis
2014 Gurmail Singh Hockey
2014 K. P. Thakkar Swimming
2015 Romeo James Hockey
2015 Shiv Prakash Mishra Tennis
2015 T. P. Padmanabhan Nair Volleyball
2016 Sylvanus Dung Dung Hockey
2016 Sathi Geetha Athletics
2016 Rajendra Pralhad Shelke Rowing
2017 Bhupender Singh Athletics
2017 Syed Shahid Hakim Football
2017 Sumrai Tete Hockey
2018 Satyadev Prasad Archery
2018 Bharat Kumar Chetri Hockey
2018 Miss Bobby Aloycius Athletics
2018 Chaugale Dodu Dattatray Wrestling

 

 

Complete Details of Dronacharya Award given in India for sports Coach

Best or outstanding performance as sports Coach honour or Sports Coaching Honour Awarded as Dronacharya Award in India. Award is named on Guru Dronacharya who is a best character of Mahabharat Puran of ancient India. He was a best master…

Best or outstanding performance as sports Coach honour or Sports Coaching Honour Awarded as Dronacharya Award in India. Award is named on Guru Dronacharya who is a best character of Mahabharat Puran of ancient India. He was a best master or Advance guru for training martial art  and divine weapons of Royal preceptor to the Kaurava and the pandava princes.

Dronacharya Award for best Coaches in Sports or games
Year Name of Coaches Sports or Games
1985 Om Prakash Bhardwaj Boxing
1985 Bhalachandra Bhaskar Bhagwat Wrestling
1985 O. M. Nambiar Athletics
1986 Desh Prem Azad Cricket
1986 Raghunandan Vasant Gokhle Chess
1987 Guru Hanuman Wrestling
1987 Gurcharan Singh Cricket
1990 Ramakant Achrekar Cricket
1990 Syed Naeemuddin Football
1990 A. Ramana Rao Volleyball
1994 Ilyas Babar Athletics
1995 Shyam Sunder Rao Volleyball
1995 Karan Singh Athletics
1996 Wilson Jones Billiards & Snooker
1996 Pal Singh Sandhu Weightlifting
1997 Joginder Singh Saini Athletics
1998 G. S. Sandhu Boxing
1998 Hargobind Singh Sandhu Athletics
1998 Bahadur Singh Chouhan Athletics
1999 Kenneth Owen Bosen Athletics
1999 Hawa Singh Boxing
1999 Ajay Kumar Sirohi Weightlifting
2000 S. M. Arif Badminton
2000 Gudial Singh Bhangu Hockey
2000 Bhupender Dhawan Powerlifting
2000 Gopal Purushottam Phadke Kho kho
2000 Hansa Sharma Weightlifting
2001 Michael Ferreira Billiards & Snooker
2001 Sunny Thomas Shooting
2002 Maharaj Krishan Kaushik Hockey
2002 Renu Kohli Athletics
2002 Homi Motivala Yachting
2002 E. Prasad Rao Kabaddi
2002 Jaswant Singh Athletics
2003 Sukhchain Singh Cheema Wrestling
2003 Robert Bobby George Athletics
2003 Anoop Kumar Boxing
2003 Rajinder Singh Jr. Hockey
2004 Cyrus Poncha Squash
2004 Arvind Savur Billiards & Snooker
2004 Sunita Sharma Cricket
2005 Ismail Baig Rowing
2005 Maha Singh Rao Wrestling
2005 Balwan Singh Kabaddi
2005 M. Venu Boxing
2006 Koneru Ashok Chess
2006 Damodaran Chandralal Boxing
2006 R. D. Singh Athletics
2007 Jagdish Singh Boxing
2007 Jagminder Singh Wrestling
2007 Sanjeeva Kumar Singh Archery
2007 G. E. Sridharan Volleyball
2009 Jaydev Bisht Boxing
2009 Pullela Gopichand Badminton
2009 S. Baldev Singh Hockey
2009 Satpal Singh Wrestling
2010 Subhash Agarwal Billiards & Snooker
2010 Ajay Kumar Bansal Hockey
2010 Captain Chandrup Wrestling
2010 A. K. Kutty Athletics
2010 L Ibomcha Singh Boxing
2011 Devender Kumar Rathore Gymnastics
2011 Kuntal Kumar Roy Athletics
2011 Ramphal Wrestling
2011 Inukurthi Venkateshwara Roy Boxing
2011 Rajinder Singh Jr. Hockey
2012 Jasvinder Singh Bhatia Athletics
2012 Sunil Dabas Kabaddi
2012 B. I. Fernandez Boxing
2012 Bhawani Mukherjee Table Tennis
2012 Virender Poonia Athletics
2012 Satyapal Singh Athletics
2012 Harendra Singh Hockey
2012 Yashvir Singh Wrestling
2013 Purnima Mahato Archery
2013 Narender Singh Saini Hockey
2013 Mahavir Singh Boxing
2013 Raj Singh Wrestling
2013 K. P. Thomas Athletics
2014 Gurcharan Gogi Judo
2014 Jose Jacob Rowing
2014 N. Lingappa Athletics
2014 Ganapathy Manoharan Boxing
2014 Mahabir Prasad Wrestling
2015 Nihar Ameen Swimming
2015 Anoop Singh Wrestling
2015 Harbans Singh Athletics
2015 Naval Singh Athletics
2015 Swatantar Raj Singh Boxing
2016 Sagar Mal Dhayal Boxing
2016 S. Pradeep Kumar Swimming
2016 Bishweshwar Nandi Gymnastics
2016 Mahavir Singh Phogat Wrestling
2016 Nagapuri Ramesh Athletics
2016 Rajkumar Sharma Cricket
2017 R. Gandhi Athletics
2017 Heera Nand Kataria Kabaddi
2017 G. S. S. V. Prasad Badminton
2017 Brij Bhushan Mohanty Boxing
2017 P. A. Raphel Hockey
2017 Sanjoy Chakraverty Shooting
2017 Roshan Lal Wrestling
2018 Subedar Chenanda Achaiah Kuttappa Boxing
2018 Vijay Sharma Weightlifting
2018 A. Srinivasa Rao Table Tennis
2018 Clarence Lobo Hockey
2018 Tarak Sinha Cricket
2018 Jiwan Kumar Sharma Judo
2018 V.R. Beedu Athletics
2018 Sukhdev Singh Pannu Athletics

 

 

List of Sportsperson who received Arjun award in Football and Hockey

The Arjuna Awards are given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in sports. Started in 1961, the award carries a cash prize of ₹500,000, a bronze statue of Arjuna and a…

The Arjuna Awards are given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in sports. Started in 1961, the award carries a cash prize of ₹500,000, a bronze statue of Arjuna and a scroll.

Arjun Award  —- Sport  —– Hockey
S.No. Year Name
1 1961 Prithipal Singh
2 1961 Ann Lumsden
3 1963 Charanjit Singh
4 1964 S. Laxman
5 1965 Udham Singh
6 1965 E. Britto
7 1966 John Peter
8 1966 Sunita Puri
9 1966 Gurbaksh Singh
10 1967 Harbinder Singh
11 1967 Mohinder Lal
12 1968 Balbir Singh Kular
13 1970 Ajit Pal Singh
14 1971 P. Krishnamurthy
15 1972 Michael Kindo
16 1973 M. P. Ganesh
17 1973 O. Mascarenhas
18 1974 Ashok Kumar
19 1974 A. Kaur
20 1975 B. P. Govinda
21 1975 Rupa Saini
22 1977 Capt. Harcharan Singh
23 1977 Leslie Fernandez
24 1979 Vasudevan Baskaran
25 1979 R. B. Mundphan
26 1980 Mohammed Shahid
27 1981 Eliza Nelson
28 1981 Versha Soni
29 1983 Zafar Iqbal
30 1984 Rajbir Kaur
31 1984 S. Maney
32 1985 Prem Maya Sonir
33 1985 Maneyapanda Muthanna Somaya
34 1986 J.M. Carvalho
35 1988 M. P. Singh
36 1989 Pargat Singh
37 1990 Jagbir Singh
38 1992 Mervyn Fernandes
39 1994 Jude Felix Sabastain
40 1995 Dhanraj Pillai
41 1995 Mukesh Kumar
42 1996 A. B. Subbaiah
43 1996 Ashish Ballal
44 1997 Harmik Singh
45 1997 Surinder Singh Sodhi
46 1997 Rajinder Singh
47 1998 Surjit Singh Randhawa
48 1998 Pritam Rani Siwach
49 1998 Baljit Singh Dhillon
50 1998 S. Omana Kumari
51 1998 Mohammed Riaz
52 1998 Baldev Singh
53 1998 Maharaj Krishna Kaushik
54 1999 Balbir Singh Kullar
55 1998 Haripal Kaushik
56 1998 Ramandeep Singh
57 1998 Victor Philips
58 2000 Baljeet Singh Saini
59 2000 Tingonleima Chanu
60 2000 Raghbir Singh Bhola
61 2000 Balkishan Singh
62 2000 Jalaluddin Rizvi
63 2000 Madhu Yadav
64 2002 Dilip Tirkey
65 2002 Gagan Ajit Singh
66 2002 Mamta Kharab
67 2003 Devesh Chauhan
68 2003 Suraj Lata Devi
69 2004 Deepak Thakur
70 2004 Innocent Helen Mary
71 2005 Viren Rasquinha
72 2006 Jyoti Sunita Kullu
73 2008 Prabhjot Singh
74 2009 Surinder Kaur
75 2009 Ignace Tirkey
76 2010 Jasjeet Kaur Handa
77 2010 Sandeep Singh
78 2011 Rajpal Singh
79 2012 Sardar Singh
80 2013 Saba Anjum Karim
81 2015 P. R. Sreejesh
82 2016 V. R. Raghunath
83 2016 Ritu Rani
84 2017 S. V. Sunil
85 2018 Savita Punia
86 2018 Manpreet Singh
Arjun Award  —-  Sport   —–   Football
S.No. Year Name
1 1961 P. K. Banerjee
2 1962 Tulsidas Balaram
3 1963 Chuni Goswami
4 1964 Jarnail Singh
5 1965 Arun Lal Ghosh
6 1966 Yousuf Khan
7 1967 Peter Thangaraj
8 1969 Inder Singh
9 1970 Syed Naeemuddin
10 1971 C. P. Singh
11 1973 Magan Singh
12 1978 Gurdev Singh Gill
13 1979 Prasun Banerjee
14 1980 Mohammed Habib
15 1981 Sudhir Karmakar
16 1983 Shanti Mullick
17 1989 Subrata Bhattacharya
18 1997 Brahmanand Sankhwalkar
19 1998 Baichung Bhutia
20 2002 Bruno Coutinho
21 2003 I. M. Vijayan
22 2010 Deepak Kumar Mondal
23 2011 Sunil Chhetri
24 2016 Subrata Paul
25 2017 Oinam Bembem Devi